2020 AWARDS CEREMONY

 

THE 12TH ANNUAL CUNY FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS CEREMONY

2020 NOMINEES

 

Narrative Longform Grad/Alumni/Faculty

Agua ‘e Panty

Director/Screenwriter: Astrid Perez | Producer: Boni Canto | Cinematographer: Sebastian Cabrera

LINK

Colors

Director/Screenwriter/Editor/Cinematographer: Christopher Séda | Producer: Melissa Hernandez

LINK (Password: Paint)

I’ve Had Enough

John M. Keller

Kaddish

Director/Producer/Screenwriter: Razid Season | Editor: Razid Season & Alex Lora | Cinematographer: Uladzimir Taukachou 

The Shell

Director/Producer/Screenwriter/Editor: Bavly Soliman | Cinematographer: Alena Chang 

LINK (Password: 3193)

When a Tree Falls

Moise Morancy

 

Narrative Shortform Grad/Alumni/Faculty

Chicklett

Director/Producer/Screenwriter/Editor: Tim Hann Rivera | Cinematographer: Andrey Medina

Look at Lucas

Agustin McCarthy

LINK

One Day

Issac Akanmu 

LINK

The King of Merriment

Josh A. Kapusinski

LINK

Tomorrow will be Better

Issac Akanmu

LINK

 

Narrative Longform Undergraduate

A Boy and A Bearing

Philemon Nyansera

Howard

Alejandro Carbajal

LINK

Kinky

Tayana Brumaire

Mariposas

Christian Polanco

LINK

Metamorphosis

Fernanda Parrado

LINK

Remembering

Director/Producer/Screenwriter/Editor: Kainoa Presbitero | Cinematographer: Brian MacDonald

LINK

 

Narrative Shortform Undergraduate

Book Report

Kainoa Presbitero

LINK

Eraz-Zib

Director/Editor/Cinematographer: Derek Myers | Producer/Screenwriter: Owen Russell

LINK

Goju-Ryu: The Hidden Kaiju

Ryan Paul Raimondi

LINK

Kate Brunotts- Room For You

Kainoa Presbitero

LINK

Ten Hail Marys and the Entire Human Genome

Filmmaker: Fiona Golden | Cinematographer: Ricardo Vega

Vessel

Liam Elkins

LINK

 

Documentary Grad/Alumni/Faculty

Finding Justice

Hannah Miller

LINK

Home Abyss

Amanda Madden

LINK (Password: queens)

Layers of a Baker

Carla Franchesca

LINK

The Infiltrators

Alex Rivera

There All Along

Director/Producer/Cinematographer: Keisha Thompson | Editor: Veronique Doumbe  

 

Documentary Longform Undergraduate

December 14th

Szymon Dybowski

LINK

Fight to Live: A Cyclist Story

Kenneth Sousie

LINK

Hold Fast to Dreams: Goodnight, Harlem

Kenneth Sousie

LINK

The Soho Memory Project

Director: Or Szyflingier | Producer: Melanie Martinez | Editor: Gabriela Martinez & Natasha Yee | Cinematographer: Jonathan Baez |
Animator: Hoa Vu

Words Matter: Our Authentic Transgender Selves

Kyle Reese

LINK

You Found A Home

Director/Editor: Chris Omar | Producer: Chris Omar & Zainab Iqbal | Original Music: Tamara Kachelmeier

LINK

 

Documentary Shortform Undergraduate

A Greenhouse Grows in the Bronx

Director: Flora Lennihan | Producer/Screenwriter: Victoria Smith | Editor: Johenfy Duran  | Cinematographer: Johenfy Duran & Flora Lennihan 

LINK

Life is an Adventure

Kainoa Presbitero

LINK

My Name is Nash

Shayma Al-shiri

LINK

The Fat Afro-Latin Jazz Cats

Director/Producer/Screenwriter/Cinematographer: Flora Lennihan | Editor: Astrid Asmundsson

LINK

The Met Cloisters

Flora Lennihan

LINK

 

Animation Grad/Alumni/Faculty

Appearance

Julianna Romero

LINK

CCNY Animation Club Anijam “Thirsty”

Director: Alex Dudkin | Producer: Pilar Newton | Editor: Erica D’ippolito |
Animator: CCNY Animation Club Members

LINK

JEALOUSY

Animator: Andrea Bass

LINK

The Lifespan of Paper

Khalid Olton

LINK

When You Grow

Animator: Arisleida Rodriguez | Editor: Tamara Collazo

LINK

Where Are Her Organs

Filmmaker: Isael Luperon

LINK

 

Animation Undergraduate

Eloafed

Joyce Jimenez 

LINK

Hedjezilla

Jenny Chiang

LINK

Life Has Changed, Love Goes On.

Xinying Ren

LINK

My Artist’s Journey (Dmitri Shostakovich – Waltz No. 2)

Carlos Laban

LINK

Plastic Pleasure

Yuki Collins

LINK

 

LGBTQ Image Award 

Love 77

Ajit Dias

LINK

She

Kainoa Presbitero

LINK

Words Matter: Our Authentic Transgender Selves

Kyle Reese

LINK

SPONSORS

css.php