FESTIVAL ARCHIVES

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2017 AWARD WINNERS

Grand Jury Prize
The Dry Brush Master, Ben Tobin
Feirstein Graduate School of Cinema

Best Director
Message Received, Stephen Herman
Baruch College

Best Cinematography
God of Small Things, Saud Jubaer
City College

Best Narrative Film
Lullaby, Joaquin Palma
Hunter College

Best Narrative Film Undergraduate
Tom Freeman of the North, Mohammed Rabbani
City College

Best Documentary Film
Telling the Story of Slavery, Kalim Armstrong
Hunter College

Best Documentary Film Undergraduate
The Joy of Each Step, Donovan Mulholland & Karen Palacios
York College

Best Current Events Film
Different Names for Bullying, Marco Poggio
CUNY Graduate School of Journalism

The Culinary Professor, Kylie Garcelon
NYC College of Technology

Best Experimental Film
Bad Tools, Jonathan Ehrenberg
Lehman College

Best Animated Film
Mak, Natalya Serebrennikova
Hunter College

Best Editing   
We Are Dreamers, Andrew Caringi
CUNY Graduate School of Journalism

Best Screenplay  
God of Small Things, Saud Jubaer
City College

Best Visual Design
Historic Typefaces: An Interpretation Through Movement, David Schwittek
Lehman College

LGBTQ Image Award
Un Coup d’Essai (A Trial), Michelle DePrizio
Brooklyn College

Promising Filmmaker Recognition   
The Last Commander, Richard Cohen
Feirstein Graduate School of Cinema

Visa, Edel Garstad
Hunter College

Secret and Divine Signs: A Cinematic Ode to the Art of Cruising,
Terrence Hunt
CUNY Graduate Center

MOMENTS FROM THE 2016 GALA

2016 AWARD WINNERS

Grand Jury Prize
Unfinished, Joao Pacca
Brooklyn College, Undergraduate

Best Director
Black Star, Matilde Ascheri
John Jay College, Undergraduate

Best Director, Runner-Up
Those Below, Xaisongkham Induangchanthy
City College, Alumni

Best Cinematography
AOO, Adam Besheer
City College, Alumni

Best Cinematography, Runner-Up
Unfinished, Joao Pacca
Brooklyn College, Undergraduate

Best Narrative Film
Those Below, Xaisongkham Induangchanthy
City College, Alumni

Best Narrative Film, Runner Up
J1, Oyuna Furman
Brooklyn College

Best Screenplay
Unfinished, Joao Pacca
Brooklyn College, Undergraduate

Best Screenplay, Runner-Up
Rain, Nicholas Jastrzebski
College of Staten Island, Undergraduate

Best Documentary Film
Mister Morvillo, Christopher Nostrand
Hunter College

Best Documentary Film, Runner-Up
A Makeshift Golf Course, Sandra Lopez-Monsalve
Brooklyn College & CUNY School of Journalism

Best Experimental Film
Anemone, Deukyun Hwang
Brooklyn College

Best Experimental Film, Runner-Up
Dance of Love, Myles Glynn
Hunter College, Undergraduate

Best Animated Film
Wandering Eye, Edwin Chavez
Hostos Community College, Alumni

Best Animated Film, Runner-Up  
The Hungry Chicken, Zhongxiao Yang
Lehman College, Graduate

Best Editing   
Black Star, Matilde Ascheri
John Jay College, Undergraduate

Best Editing, Runner-Up
Transcriber, Mark Partridge
Hunter College, Alumni

Best Sound Design
Transcriber, Mark Partridge
Hunter College, Alumni

Promising Filmmaker Recognition   
In Pursuit of a Dream, Brian Dejesus
Borough of Manhattan Community College, Undergraduate

The Sixty-Six Percent, Natalie Abruzzo
CUNY Graduate School of Journalism, Graduate

NO, Jody Torres
Bronx Community College, Undergraduate

2015 HIGHLIGHTS REEL

2015 AWARD WINNERS

Grand Jury Prize
Tom in America, Flavio Alves
City College

Grand Jury Prize, First-Runner Up
La Noche Buena, Alex Mallis
Hunter College

Grand Jury Prize, Second-Runner Up
Down the River, Nele Dehnenkamp
CUNY Graduate School of Journalism

Best Director
Tom in America, Flavio Alves
City College

Best Cinematography
Against the Wind
Teodora Altomare & Christopher Nostrand

Best Cinematography, Runner-Up
La Noche Buena, Ed David

Best Narrative Film:
La Noche Buena
produced by Marina Fernandez Ferri
directed by Alex Mallis

Best Narrative Film, Runner Up
Floating Sunflowers, Francisco Solorzano

Best Narrative Film, Second Runner Up
Tom in America
produced by Roy Gokay Wol
directed by Flavio Alves

Best Screenplay
La Noche Buena, Alex Mallis
Hunter College

Best Screenplay, Runner-Up
Tom in America
Jeffrey Solomon & Scott Alexander Hess

Best Documentary Film
Down the River, Nele Dehnenkamp
CUNY Graduate School of Journalism

Best Documentary Film, Runner-Up
Against the Wind
directed by Tom Gubernat & Chris Nostrand
produced by Rahul Chadha

Best Non-Narrative or Experimental Film
New York City Aerial Footage – Drone NYC, Anatoly Kuteliya
Baruch College

Best Non-Narrative or Experimental Film, Runner-Up
Oral Stage
directed by Lucy Morales
produced by Lorena de Mirand Marques
City College

Best Animated Film
Dancer, Ashley van der Grinten
Macaulay Honors College at Hunter

Best Sound
Feeling Like a King, Lee Quinby

css.php