FESTIVAL ARCHIVES

2020 NOMINEES

 

Narrative Longform (Grad/Alumni/Faculty) 

Agua ‘e Panty

Director/Screenwriter: Astrid Perez

Producer: Boni Canto 

Cinematographer: Sebastian Cabrera

LINK

Colors

Director/Screenwriter/Editor/Cinematographer: Christopher Séda

Producer: Melissa Hernandez

LINK (Password: Paint)

I’ve Had Enough

John M. Keller

 

Kaddish

Director/Producer/Screenwriter: Razid Season 

Editor: Razid Season & Alex Lora

Cinematographer: Uladzimir Taukachou 

 

 

The Shell

Director/Producer/Screenwriter/Editor: Bavly Soliman

Cinematographer: Alena Chang 

LINK (Password: 3193)

When a Tree Falls

Moise Morancy

 

 

2019 AWARD WINNERS

Narrative Undergrad
Sexo Y Tortillas, Priscilla Alvarez 
Undergrad Student at Brooklyn College – Producer 

Narrative Graduate
Home for Curiosities, Ben Tobin
Grad Student at Fierstein – Director/Producer/Screenwriter 

Documentary Undergrad 
Holar, Erik Kantar 
Undergrad Student at Baruch – Director/Producer/Editor

Documentary Grad
                          Maria and Alex, Erika Gregorio 
Alumnus of Brooklyn College – Director/Producer/Editor

Sci-Fi
                                                Some of Her Parts, Abie Sidell
 Alumnus of Hunter College – Director/Producer/Screenwriter 

Long Form
                                       America First, Almudena Toral 
Alumnus of Grad Center – Director 

Animation
                                       The Raven, Robert Dejesus 
Grad Student at Lehman – Animator 

Experimental
                        The Performance of Cinema, Teresa-Esmerelda Sanchez 
Undergrad at Brooklyn College – Director/Editor 

Cinematography Narrative             
Home for Curiosities
Ben Tobin – Fierstein/ Director
Cynthia Almanzar – Gaffer and Camera Operator 

Cinematography Documentary        
The Seguine Mansion, James Verdi 
Grad Student at Hunter – Director/Producer/Camera Operator 

Editing                                             
The Land is Ours, Richard Loria 
Grad Student at Craig Newmark – Director/Editor 

Screenplay                                     
The Power to Heal, Barbara Berney 
Faculty at Grad School of Public Health – Producer 

LGBTQ                                             
Surviving 35, Sindy Nanclares Alumnus at Newmark – Director/Producer/Screenwriter

Audience Award                             
Everybody’s Different, Josh Kapusinski 
Fac Member at CityTech – Director/Producer 

Audience Award                             
Crave, Gabriel Flores 
Undergrad Student, CUNY BA at Brooklyn -Director/Editor/Cinematographer

2018 AWARD WINNERS

Best Documentary
Cranberry Lake, Zoya Baker
Hunter College

Best Documentary – Undergraduate
We Serve Too, Lauren McKenna
College of Staten Island

Best Current Events Film
Gentrification Express: Breaking Down the BQX,
Amanda Katz & Samantha Farinella
Hunter College

Best Narrative Film
All Tomorrow’s Children, Jon-Carlos Evans
City College

Best Narrative Film – Undergraduate
Angel, Ian Favilla
Queens College

Best Music Film
Not Typical Love Story, Anatoly Kuteliya
Baruch College, Undergraduate

Best Experimental
Chess and Chagrin, John Rizzo
College of Staten Island, Undergraduate

Best Director
Powder Room, Kevin Oliver Arota
Brooklyn College, Undergraduate

Best Editor
Mixed Feelings, Alexandra Boothe
CUNY School of Journalism, Alumni

Best Cinematographer
The Functional Potter, Ben Tobin
Fierstein Graduate School of Cinema

Frederator Animation Award
Couture, Keila Solomon
City College, Undergraduate

LGBTQ Image Award
Bruises, Michael Fischetti
College of Staten Island, Faculty

Ella, Gara Munoz Blazquez
College of Staten Island, Graduate

Promising Filmmaker Recognition   
The Pet Rescuer, Estafania Hernandez
CUNY Graduate School of Journalism

Looking Inwood, Madelyn Sher
Lehman College, Alumni

The New Neighbors, Lorena Russi, Mary Angelica Molina, Jessica Taylor & Dylan Lopez
Queens College, Alumni

2017 AWARD WINNERS

Grand Jury Prize
The Dry Brush Master, Ben Tobin
Feirstein Graduate School of Cinema

Best Director
Message Received, Stephen Herman
Baruch College

Best Cinematography
God of Small Things, Saud Jubaer
City College

Best Narrative Film
Lullaby, Joaquin Palma
Hunter College

Best Narrative Film Undergraduate
Tom Freeman of the North, Mohammed Rabbani
City College

Best Documentary Film
Telling the Story of Slavery, Kalim Armstrong
Hunter College

Best Documentary Film Undergraduate
The Joy of Each Step, Donovan Mulholland & Karen Palacios
York College

Best Current Events Film
Different Names for Bullying, Marco Poggio
CUNY Graduate School of Journalism

The Culinary Professor, Kylie Garcelon
NYC College of Technology

Best Experimental Film
Bad Tools, Jonathan Ehrenberg
Lehman College

Best Animated Film
Mak, Natalya Serebrennikova
Hunter College

Best Editing   
We Are Dreamers, Andrew Caringi
CUNY Graduate School of Journalism

Best Screenplay  
God of Small Things, Saud Jubaer
City College

Best Visual Design
Historic Typefaces: An Interpretation Through Movement, David Schwittek
Lehman College

LGBTQ Image Award
Un Coup d’Essai (A Trial), Michelle DePrizio
Brooklyn College

Promising Filmmaker Recognition   
The Last Commander, Richard Cohen
Feirstein Graduate School of Cinema

Visa, Edel Garstad
Hunter College

Secret and Divine Signs: A Cinematic Ode to the Art of Cruising,
Terrence Hunt
CUNY Graduate Center

MOMENTS FROM THE 2016 GALA

2016 AWARD WINNERS

Grand Jury Prize
Unfinished, Joao Pacca
Brooklyn College, Undergraduate

Best Director
Black Star, Matilde Ascheri
John Jay College, Undergraduate

Best Director, Runner-Up
Those Below, Xaisongkham Induangchanthy
City College, Alumni

Best Cinematography
AOO, Adam Besheer
City College, Alumni

Best Cinematography, Runner-Up
Unfinished, Joao Pacca
Brooklyn College, Undergraduate

Best Narrative Film
Those Below, Xaisongkham Induangchanthy
City College, Alumni

Best Narrative Film, Runner Up
J1, Oyuna Furman
Brooklyn College

Best Screenplay
Unfinished, Joao Pacca
Brooklyn College, Undergraduate

Best Screenplay, Runner-Up
Rain, Nicholas Jastrzebski
College of Staten Island, Undergraduate

Best Documentary Film
Mister Morvillo, Christopher Nostrand
Hunter College

Best Documentary Film, Runner-Up
A Makeshift Golf Course, Sandra Lopez-Monsalve
Brooklyn College & CUNY School of Journalism

Best Experimental Film
Anemone, Deukyun Hwang
Brooklyn College

Best Experimental Film, Runner-Up
Dance of Love, Myles Glynn
Hunter College, Undergraduate

Best Animated Film
Wandering Eye, Edwin Chavez
Hostos Community College, Alumni

Best Animated Film, Runner-Up  
The Hungry Chicken, Zhongxiao Yang
Lehman College, Graduate

Best Editing   
Black Star, Matilde Ascheri
John Jay College, Undergraduate

Best Editing, Runner-Up
Transcriber, Mark Partridge
Hunter College, Alumni

Best Sound Design
Transcriber, Mark Partridge
Hunter College, Alumni

Promising Filmmaker Recognition   
In Pursuit of a Dream, Brian Dejesus
Borough of Manhattan Community College, Undergraduate

The Sixty-Six Percent, Natalie Abruzzo
CUNY Graduate School of Journalism, Graduate

NO, Jody Torres
Bronx Community College, Undergraduate

2015 HIGHLIGHTS REEL

2015 AWARD WINNERS
Grand Jury Prize
Tom in America, Flavio Alves
City College

Grand Jury Prize, First-Runner Up
La Noche Buena, Alex Mallis
Hunter College

Grand Jury Prize, Second-Runner Up
Down the River, Nele Dehnenkamp
CUNY Graduate School of Journalism

Best Director
Tom in America, Flavio Alves
City College

Best Cinematography
Against the Wind
Teodora Altomare & Christopher Nostrand

Best Cinematography, Runner-Up
La Noche Buena, Ed David

Best Narrative Film:
La Noche Buena
produced by Marina Fernandez Ferri
directed by Alex Mallis

Best Narrative Film, Runner Up
Floating Sunflowers, Francisco Solorzano

Best Narrative Film, Second Runner Up
Tom in America
produced by Roy Gokay Wol
directed by Flavio Alves

Best Screenplay
La Noche Buena, Alex Mallis
Hunter College

Best Screenplay, Runner-Up
Tom in America
Jeffrey Solomon & Scott Alexander Hess

Best Documentary Film
Down the River, Nele Dehnenkamp
CUNY Graduate School of Journalism

Best Documentary Film, Runner-Up
Against the Wind
directed by Tom Gubernat & Chris Nostrand
produced by Rahul Chadha

Best Non-Narrative or Experimental Film
New York City Aerial Footage – Drone NYC, Anatoly Kuteliya
Baruch College

Best Non-Narrative or Experimental Film, Runner-Up
Oral Stage
directed by Lucy Morales
produced by Lorena de Mirand Marques
City College

Best Animated Film
Dancer, Ashley van der Grinten
Macaulay Honors College at Hunter

Best Sound
Feeling Like a King, Lee Quinby

css.php